Hartmann Ear Forceps
$50.00
GreyMedical’s Hartmann Ear Forceps (8cm)
- Delicate straight shaft
- Multiple types available
- Ergonomically designed handle
- Also, Used in plastic surgery
- Easy to clean and reuse.
- Crafted from premium surgical-grade stainless steel.
- Furthermore, 5-year money-back warranty.
- Available in stock. Delivery is available in 7-8 working days.
- Description
- Additional information
- Reviews (0)
Description
GreyMedical® Introducing Hartmann Ear Forceps (8cm), which is used in plastic surgery, especially for otology and ENT used for delicate maneuvers in the ear canal. Moreover, it features Delicate straight shaft, Multiple types available and an ergonomically designed handle. Hartmann Ear Forceps is easy to clean and can be reused in clinical settings. Also, it is crafted from premium surgical-grade stainless steel, featuring a satin finish that ensures the best possible quality.
Hartmann Delicate Forceps
- Feature: Hartmann Ear Forceps (8cm) is surgical instrument that is used in plastic surgery, especially for otology and ENT used for delicate maneuvers in the ear canal. Additionally, it has Delicate straight shaft, Multiple types available and an ergonomically designed handle. Also, it is easy to clean and can be reused in clinical settings.
- Material Quality: Made from German Stainless Steel, ensuring these Hartmann Delicate Forcepss can be used multiple times in various surgeries. It’s challenging to build, but it helps the Hartmann Delicate Forcepss survive the sterilization process repeatedly.
- Autoclavable and Reusable: It is designed for repeated sterilization and constructed to the highest standards of medical practice hygiene. On customer request, we can also share raw material certificates.
- CE Marked: The Hartmann Delicate Forcepss are marked with CE, indicating conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection requirements for merchandise bought inside the European Economic Area.
- Lifetime Warranty: GreyMedical offers a lifetime guarantee on these Hartmann Delicate Forcepss, demonstrating our commitment to high quality and customer satisfaction. This guarantee serves as a promise of the Hartmann Delicate Forcepss’ overall performance and reliability, giving surgeons peace of mind when selecting our products.
| Brand Name | Grey Medical |
| Specialty | Plastic Surgery |
| Overall Length | 8cm |
| Material | German Stainless Steel |
| Item Code | GRM10142 |
| CE Marking | Yes |
| Reusable | Yes |
Q: What is a Hartmann Ear Forceps used for?
A: The Hartmann Ear Forceps is particularly applicable for otology and ENT used for delicate maneuvers in the ear canal including myringotomy, ear tube placement, and removal of foreign bodies, cerumen and granulating ear tissue.
Q: What is the length of Grey Medical’s Hartmann Ear Forceps?
A: Grey Medical’s Hartmann Ear Forceps have a standard shaft length of 8.0 cm with horizontally serrated tips for a non-slip grip. The Standard model has a tip size of 1.0 mm x 4.2 mm, the Delicate model comes to 0.8 mm x 4.0 mm and the Very Delicate model has an ultra-slender micro-jaw configuration of only 0.6 mm x 4.0 mm.
Q: How does a Hartmann Ear Forceps differ from other Hartmann Delicate Forceps?
A: This family of instruments is not designed around one generic design, but is constructed to reduce jaw thickness and/or shaft thickness gradually to maximize viewing windows in an ear speculum. The standard model is designed to provide structural durability when removing debris, whereas the delicate and very delicate profiles reduce the thickness of the metal and are suitable for highly narrow ear canals, and can be used for extremely complicated manipulations, without the surgeon’s line of sight being obscured under a surgical microscope.
Q: What is the Hartmann Delicate Forceps made from?
A: The Hartmann Ear Forceps is made from premium German stainless steel, to ensure that the instrument is resistant to corrosion, has a long lifetime, and can be sterilised in an autoclave using standard sterilisation cycles.
Q: Can the Hartmann Ear Forceps be autoclaved?
A: Yes. The Grey Medical Hartmann Ear Forceps is completely autoclavable and safe to use in steam sterilisation (134°C / 273°F) for multiple uses in a sterile environment.
Q: Does Grey Medical sell the Hartmann Ear Forceps in bulk for hospitals or clinics?
A: Yes. Grey Medical provides bulk orders to hospitals, clinics and distributors. We ship internationally and have free shipping for orders over $350 USD. Contact us for institutional pricing.
Q: Where can I purchase a good quality Hartmann Ear Forceps?
A: You can buy the Hartmann Ear Forceps at Grey Medical. Grey Medical offers high-quality surgical instruments made to international standards, and ships globally.
Q: Is there a warranty on the Hartmann Delicate Forceps ?
A: Grey Medical offers a warranty and services for their instruments. See our Warranty and Services page for details.
Additional information
| Author Name | Retractor |
|---|---|
| By Procedure | Plastic Surgery Instruments |
| Sets | Plastic Surgery Instruments Set |
| Size | 0.6 × 4.0 mm, 0.8 × 4.0 mm, 0.8 × 7.0 mm, Delicate, 0.8 × 4.0 mm |





















Reviews
There are no reviews yet.